NY 864181 July 2, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 864181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6207.92.2020; 6207.92.4000 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven pajama or sleep bottom and robe from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated June 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Van Baalen Pacific Corporation. Style No. 1320/856, is a man's sleep bottom constructed from 100 percent polyester, woven fabric. The sample extends from the ankles to the waist and features a rolled over waistband which is elasticized in the back; two button closures above the front fly: a hidden placket with one button closure; and hemmed leg openings. Style No. 1320/826 is a man's full length robe which is color coordinated with Style No. 1320/856, as well as being constructed from the same fabric. The sample has a full front opening with no closures; three-quarter length sleeves; two front patch pockets; an embroidered logo on the left chest; two belt loops in the back; and a self-fabric belt. The applicable subheading for Style No. 1320/856 (the sleep bottom) will be 6207.92.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style No. 1320/826 (the robe) will be 6207.92.2020, HTS, which provides for: men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, ... : other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style No. 1320/856 (the sleep bottom) falls within textile category designation 652. Style No. 1320/826 (the robe) falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa re- quirements, but no quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport