NY 863809 June 25, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 863809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510 Ms. Laura M. Denny Edison Brothers Stores, Inc. 501 N. Broadway P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated May 22, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style W. Silanna Bus 1, is a man's lined waist-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven shell composed of 65% polyester/35% rayon fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a one-button closure. The garment is tailored, has rounded lapels, long sleeves and an inner breast pocket. The jacket is not considered a suit-type jacket because of the styling: the fact that the rear waistband sits so high on the hips, and the tail-like features on the garment's front. The garment is styled like a barman's jacket, a waiter's jacket or a modified Eisenhower-type jacket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport