NY 863583 Jun 18 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 863583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.10.0000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South 6th Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440 RE: The tariff classification of a Fun Pack kit (Style 4760) from Taiwan Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated May 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a Fun Pack kit that consists of a pencil, ruler, pencil sharpener, 4 erasers, and a stationery booklet, contained in a non-rigid carrying bag. The applicable subheading for the Fun Park kit will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport