NY 863511 Jun 06 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 863511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010; 4202.22.1500 Ms. Mona Webster Import Customs Specialist Target Stores Import Dept. CC-08G P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of Fun Pack (style #4764), from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated May 23, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, style #4764, consists of three-satin bow ponytail holders inside a small vinyl child's handbag (measuring 6 3/4" long by 5" wide). The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the child's handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags... with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Each Fun Pack should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport