NY 863469 June 12, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 863469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Mr. Fred Goris Fisher-Price, Division of The Quaker Oats Company 636 Girard Avenue East Aurora, New York 14052-1885 RE: The tariff classification of toy sets from China Dear Mr. Goris: In your letter dated May 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your inquiry. The first item number 2059 is called "The Shopping Purse Set". This set includes a textile purse with plastic frame, a fake calculator, plastic money, plastic coupons, a plastic key and a comb. The articles sold with the purse allow a child to imitate the grown up activity of preparing to go shopping. Item number 2057 is called "The Glamour Purse Set". This set consists of a textile purse which when opened displays a mylar mirror and imitation eye shadows, three pieces of plastic jewelry (necklace, earrings and bracelet), a toy lipstick, atomizer, nail polish bottle and make-up brush. All these items put up together enable a child to play a glamorous grown up lady. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "The Shopping Purse Set and The Glamour Purse Set" will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport