NY 863332 May 17, 1991 CLA-2-91:S:N:N3G:344 863332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9107.00.4000 Mrs. Mary Anne O'Boyle Hoglund & Moyles, Inc. P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare International Airport Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a "Set & Go" time switch from Taiwan. Dear Mrs. O'Boyle: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 7, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Builders Square, Inc., San Antonio, Texas DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Model 2058 "Set & Go" time switch, AC powered, with no (0) jewels in the clock mechanism, and used for the on/off control of lamps and small appliances. Value: $2.69, f.o.b. Taiwan. HTS PROVISION : Time switches with watch or clock movement or with synchronous motor: valued not over $5 each. HTS SUBHEADING : 9107.00.4000 RATE OF DUTY : 15 cents each + 4% + 2 1/2 cents per jewel. [The model 2058 time switch has no jewels]. The sample is being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport