NY 863059 May 16, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Melvin E. Lazar Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lazar: In your letter dated May 6, 1991, on behalf of Interpur, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #LB-4582A/B, is a set of two travel cosmetic bags constructed of 65% polyester/35% cotton textile materials. The largest bag measures approximately 10" x 7" x 2". It features two self fabric carrying handles and closes by means of a top textile zipper closure. The smaller bag, that fits into the larger one measures approximately 7 1/2" x 5" x 1" and closes by means of a top textile zipper closure. Both bags are lined with PVC. You have indicated that the identical small bag fits into, and is sold with the larger bag as a set to the retail customer. The applicable subheading for item #LB-4582A/B, the cosmetic bags as a set of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport