NY 862784 May 28, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-862784 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic toy from China Dear Ms. Webster: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 30, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Target Stores DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style number 10088 is a battery operated plastic pumpkin head. The head measures approximately 2 inches in diameter. It will be known commercially as "Boo Pumpkin". Two metal contacts on the bottom of the pumpkin, when pressed, activate a laughing sound and a light inside the head of the pumpkin which illuminates a scary face. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport