NY 862659 May 10, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 862659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. M.H. Kim / Director AH Young Industrial Co., Ltd. Rm, 3Fl, Yulchon Bldg. 662-13 Yeocksam-Dong C.P.O. Box 7304 Gangnam-Ku, Seoul, Korea RE: The tariff classification of a boat carrying bag from Korea. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated April 9, 1991, on behalf of Mercury Marine, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a nylon carrying/storage bag designed to contain an inflatable boat. The bag's general dimensions are approximately 3' x 4' x 1'. It features double webbed textile carrying handles and closes by means of a top textile zippered closure. It has been noted that the bag at issue involves shipments of warranty boat replacement bags that do not include the boat. Regardless of the quantity, unless exempted, the article will be classified in its imported condition. The applicable subheading for the boat carrying bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport