NY 862548 May 21, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 862548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510; 6201.93.1000 Mr. Sydney Dutchin The Company Store 2929 Airport Road P.O. Box 9714 La Crosse, WI 54602 RE: The tariff classification of a man's double jacket from China Dear Mr. Dutchin: In your letter dated April 17, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number J112, is a woman's double jacket. The two-piece jacket set consists of a woven hip-length outer jacket and a woven hip-length inner jacket which can be zippered together along the front edges and snapped together at the sleeve cuffs so as to be worn as one garment. Although the jackets are worn together, each jacket can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. The outer jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a 100% nylon fabric which has been stated to not have a water resistant coating. The outer jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. There is an overlapping flap with snaps covering the zipper area. The two front pockets at the waist have a zipper closure and are covered by a flap. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. The sleeve cuffs also feature a "VELCRO"-type fastener. The inner jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a 100% nylon fabric which has been stated not to have a water resistant coating. The garment is down filled. The down fill contains 21% or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage of which down comprises 70% or more by weight. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the outer jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner jacket will be 6201.93.1000, HTS, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The outer jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The inner jacket falls within textile category designation 653. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport