NY 862513 April 26, 1991 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-862513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Ms. Betsy Hsiao Green Eagle by Arusa 6520 Edenvale Blvd. Suite 250 Minneapolis MN 55346 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle phone directory holder from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hsiao: In your letter dated April 9, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the imported product. The phone directory holder is designed to be principally used in motor vehicles. It is made of high impact plastic and measures approximately 5 1/2 inches by 3 1/2 inches. The holder includes a snap-open phone directory, a note pad, a bracket arm with swivel joint, a VELCRO fastener and two suction cups. The holder is placed next to the mobile phone. It may be mounted to the dashboard (by means of the VELCRO fastener) or to the windshield (by means of the two suction cups). The applicable subheading for the motor vehicle phone directory holder will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport