NY 862442 April 25, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 862442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Silvia Perez M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. 442 Canal Street New Orleans, LA 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated April 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Roytex Inc. Style No. 221449 is a man's long sleeved shirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, knit fabric which contains 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a spread collar constructed from woven fabric; a partial front opening with two button closures; a double placket which covers one button; embroidery on the left chest; rib knit cuffs; a hemmed bottom; and side slits. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 221449 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport