NY 862302 May 8, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N31:361 862302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 A/P Import Office Nordstrom, Inc. 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 Attn: Ms. Julie White, Import Specialist RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated April 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9429, is a tank top constructed of 95% cotton and 5% spandex knit fabric. The tank top features a scoop neck in front and back and 1 and 3/4 inch shoulder straps. Although you have stated that the garment extends to just above the waist, it appears that it passes the waist by approximately 1 inch, using our mannequin. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's tank tops. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hnog Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport