NY 862251 May 10, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 862251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.19.0010 Ms. Norma Jeffries AFI (California) Inc. 249 East Ocean Blvd. Suite 900 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' tights from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Jeffries: In your letter dated April 4, 1991, on behalf of C.I.A. Inc./Impala Industries International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Close-fitting styles 100B, 200, and 300 are manufactured from 54% cotton/36% polyester/10% spandex. The three styles are characterized by a gusset in the crotch, an elasticized waistband, and various leg lengths. A classification ruling cannot be issued for style 102 since the material breakdown is not complete. The applicable subheading for styles 100B, 200, and 300 will be 6115.19.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...tights of cotton, knitted. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The tights fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport