NY 862013 April 24, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 862013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Ms. Nancy Bruneau Seasonal Specialties 7416 Washington Avenue South Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344 RE: The tariff classification of miniature street light sets from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bruneau: In your letter dated March 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are item numbers 13195, a set of four street lights and 13197, a set of four street lights with wreaths. Each street light measures approximately 4 inches high and is made of plastic. The sets are battery operated. These lights may be used in setting up miniature village scenes. The applicable subheading for item numbers 13195 and 13197 will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad val orem. Your inquiry also addresses the classification of the street lights when imported as part of an assortment, illustrated in your catalog on page 9. This picture does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the assortment. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete sample of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport