NY 861825 APR 17 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3D:227 861825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Laura Lyons Dakin, Inc. 7000 Marina Blvd. Brisbane, CA 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a glass music box from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lyons: In your letter dated March 22,1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is herewith being returned. The submitted sample is a revolving musical glass waterglobe, item number 15-1310, that contains a glycol/water mixture, which suspends snowflakes when shaken, and a plastic "Santa Claus" figurine. Further, it possesses a wooden and plastic base which houses a wind-up musical mechanism that plays the tune of "White Christmas". It is noted that this item will be principally purchased for its musical feature, thereby creating a music box. The applicable subheading for the above music box will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport