NY 861503 April 16, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. John T. Addario Ja-Mar Forwarding Hemisphere Center U.S. 1-9 at Int'l Way Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a baseball bat bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Addario: In your letter dated March 14, 1991, on behalf of Dick Martin Sports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a vinyl baseball bat bag designed for the storage and/or transport of a baseball bat. It is unlined, and measures approximately 26" x 12" x 6", with an extended 6" zippered pocket to contain the bat head. The item features double nylon webbed carrying handles and closes by means of a top textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the baseball bat bag of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport