NY 861199 March 20, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Mr. Christopher L. Thayer Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City, MO 64141 RE: The tariff classification of a crayola belt pouch from China. Dear Mr. Thayer: In your letter dated March 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #KC1002, is a crayola belt pouch with a hook and loop fastener. The pouch is unlined, and is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It measures approximately 4 1/2" x 5 1/2", and is of the type designed to be carried on the person. The front of the pouch is designed with the white border kid's club and flag logos. The applicable subheading for item #KC1002, the crayola belt pouch of plastic will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport