NY 860583 March 13, 1991 CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:351 860583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5403.41.0000 Mr. James L. Conway 911 Burnham Avenue Calumet City, IL 60409 RE: The tariff classification of 100% rayon filament yarns from Korea. Dear Mr. Conway: In your letter dated February 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample tube of a two-ply 100% viscose rayon yarn which will be used in the embroidery industry for making embroidered emblems and insignias. The plied thread measures 120 denier, and it is made from filament fibers. According to our New York laboratory, the yarn has a final "Z" twist, 12.9 turns per inch, and is not dressed. The sample, including the weight of the support, weighs approximately 149 grams. We assume that the rayon yarn is not considered to be high tenacity yarn. The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5403.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale,..., other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of viscose rayon. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The yarn falls within textile category designation 606. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport