NY 860538 March 7, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 90 West Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jumper from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated February 14, 1991, on behalf of your client, Diamond's Run, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 351, is a woman's jumper, which is manufactured from 100% cotton, printed, twill fabric. The garment, whose hemline falls slightly above the knee, must be worn with another outer garment, such as a blouse or shirt, for the sake of modesty. It has a full frontal opening secured by six gold-colored metal buttons; deep, well-defined armholes; and a deep, "V" neckline. The bottommost point of the "V" coincides with the lowest point of the front rise, above the natural waistline, and is situated 6 3/4" above the natural waistline. The jumper also features a self-fabric belt segment in back with two metal "D" rings; a low, V-shaped top edge in back; dart tucks in front and back; and two, permanently attached, rectangle- shaped pieces of (self) fabric on front, below the waist, which simulate pocket welts. Each "welt", in turn, has two pieces of (self) fabric permanently attached to it, which tie into a bow. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport