NY 860355 FEB 26 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 860355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3510 Mr. Edward A. Strassberg Worldsource Ltd. 284 Pulaski Road Greenlawn, New York 11740 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Strassberg: In your letter dated February 5, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a man's waist-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven 190T nylon fabric which you state is coated on the outer surface with polyurethane. The garment's contrasting colored collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The coating on the jacket does not change the surface character of the garment, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. There are two front slash pockets located at the waist. Featured on the left chest is the logo "Lagerfeld Photo". The garment is being returned to you as you have requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3510, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport