NY 860341 March 4, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 860341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. John T. Addario Ja-Mar Forwarding Hemisphere Center U.S. 1-9 at Int'l Way Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Addario: In your letter dated February 7, 1991, on behalf of Latique, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a handbag constructed of 55% cotton/45% polyester textile materials. It is lined with textile materials, and measures approximately 11" x 8 1/2". The item features three separate top divided zippered compartments, and an adjustable self fabric shoulder strap designed to be worn on the shoulder. Each compartment is secured by means of a nylon zippered closure. The front of the bag is printed with the words "Euro-Prep". The applicable subheading for the handbag constructed of textile materials will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport