NY 860197 February 28, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-860197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mrs. Isi C. Martinez AIRSEA Customs Service, Inc. P.O. Box 522475 Miami, Florida 33152 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic toy from Taiwan Dear Mrs. Martinez: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 31, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Safari Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item is called "Slow Motion Ocean". A picture was included with your inquiry. It is described as a ten inch acrylic tube (sealed at both ends) containing mineral oil and air. When the item is turned over, the combination of air and oil, form bubbles that fall to the bottom of the tube. This process will continue for approximately 10 minutes. The tube must then be manually turned over to produce the molecular action again. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport