NY 860140 February 26, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 860140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Jane Vergona Total Port Clearance, Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon bag with shoulder strap from China. Dear Ms. Vergona: In your letter dated February 1, 1991, on behalf of Bonnie International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #3944, is a child's bag constructed of 100% nylon textile materials. It is unlined and measures approximately 8 1/2" x 7" x 3 1/2". The front of the bag features a full width outside pocket that closes by means of a flap with a hook and loop closure, which has a round clear plastic globe that reads "International Etna School Supply". The bag has a webbed nylon shoulder strap in addition to a carry handle. It closes by means of a top zippered closure. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for style #3944, the child's bag of 100% nylon textile material, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport