NY 860089 February 12, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-860089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Mr. David Thomson Rosbar Inc. P.O. Box 429 Whitney Lane Wilmington, VT. 05363 RE: The tariff classification of a toy set from Taiwan Dear Mr. Thomson: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 19, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Rosbar Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted, is known as "NBA Slamagnet Collectables". The item is described as a magnetic basketball set. The set consists of a magnetic backboard measuring approximately 5 X 7 inches, a plastic hoop, nylon net and sponge ball. It may be attached to your home fridge, school locker or office files. The entire set is blister packed for retail sale. HTS PROVISION : 9503.70.8000 HTS SUBHEADING : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport