NY 860059 FEB 19 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 860059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080 Mr. Thomas O. Hagerth Zygo Corporation Laurel Brook Road P. O. Box 448 Middlefield, Connecticut 06455-0448 RE: The tariff classification of non-contact measurement instruments from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hagerth: In your letter dated January 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Models 1320 and 1350 laser bench gauges are instruments used to automatically measure the diameter of small parts. They are also referred to as laser bench micrometers. Model 1320 has a measuring range of 0.2-20mm and model 1350 has a measuring range of 0.4-50mm. The laser bench gauges use a laser beam to scan objects at high speed. When a part is placed in the beam, it casts a precise shadow. The receiver detects the shadow's edges and sends the data to the microprocessor where the dimension of the part is calculated. The calculation of the dimension is based on the precise timing of the shadow's edge positions and the scanning speed of the laser beam. The components of the unit consist of a motor, a scanning lens, a laser tube, a detector and a receiver. The laser is a low-powered He-Ne laser. The applicable subheading for the laser bench gauges will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring and checking instruments. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport