NY 859719 February 8, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 859719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.5090 Mr. Sean P. Isacsson R.W. Greeff & Co., Inc. 1445 East Putnam Avenue Old Greenwich, Conn 06780 RE: The tariff classification of Evernox-10 and Evernox-76 from Taiwan Dear Mr. Isacsson: In your letter dated December 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Evernox-10, CAS# 6683-19- 8, also known as 3,5-Bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxybenzene propanoic acid, 2,2-bis[[3-[3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4- hydroxyphenyl]-1-oxopropoxy]methyl]-1,3-propanediyl ester, will be 2918.29.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This product is covered under patent to Ciba-Geigy Corp, Patent No. 3,644,482. The applicable HTS subheading for Evernox-76, CAS# 2082-79- 3, also known as 3,5-Bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxybenzene propanoic acid octa decyl ester, will be 2918.29.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport