NY 859468 February 6, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 859468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Maryann Harris Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street P.O. Box 38367 Denver, CO 80328 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated January 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Premier Sport Group, Inc. Style No. P217 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric and 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment has a double neckline designed to give a layered effect. The inner neckline features a convertible collar with a partial, front zippered opening. It is constructed from knit fabric with a woven overlay on one side of the collar. The outer neckline is constructed entirely from woven fabric. This portion features a convertible collar with a drawstring closure, and a partial front opening secured by three closures similar to the VELCRO brand hook and loop fasteners. The knit portions of the garment, which have napping on the inside surface, consist of the long sleeves; the front and back body panels; and the two front patch pockets. The woven portions consist of the elasticized cuffs; the waistband with drawstring closure; the front yoke and overlays which extend from the shoulders to the mid- chest; and the rear yoke and overlays which extend from the shoulders to the mid-back. As requested, your sample will be returned. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portions. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style No. P217 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. P217 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport