NY 859357 January 30, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Steven Papier H.Z. Bernstein Co., Inc. One World Trade Center - Suite 1973 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% nylon lunch bag from China. Dear Mr. Papier: In your letter dated January 8, 1991, on behalf of R & S Sales Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, called "Le Lunch Sacque", is a 100% nylon lunch bag designed to carry a packed lunch. The bag measures approximately 6" x 8 3/4" closed and 6" x 11 3/4" opened. The item is unlined and closes by means of a hook and loop closure. The front of the bag is printed with "Le Lunch Sacque". Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the item called "Le Lunch Sacque", of 100% nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport