NY 859176 January 7, 1991 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 859176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. Mark R. Kittel Global Transportation Service, Inc. 7550 24th Avenue South, Suite 144 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of potpourri sachets from Taiwan Dear Mr. Kittel: In your letter dated December 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of four potpourri sachets were submitted with your inquiry. Item No. TPR 00-64173A is a floral cotton diamond shaped sachet, filled with potpourri (scented dried flower petals), with one inch wide lace trim and a pink satin drawstring closure. The sachet measures approximately 5 inches by 4 inches, Item No. TPR 00-64163A consists of a white eyelet diamond shaped scented sachet, filled with potpourri and fastened by a pink satin drawstring. The sachet measures approximately 4 1/2 inches by 3 inches. Item No. TPR 00-64132B is a lace bag scented sachet, filled with potpourri and fastened by a white satin ribbon. The sachet measures approximately 3 1/2 inches by 2 inches. Item No. TPR 00-64082B is a lace bag scented sachet, filled with potpourri and fastened by a pink satin drawstring. The sachet measures approximately 3 1/2 inches by 2 1/2 inches. The applicable HTS subheading for scented sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport