NY 859121 Jan. 15, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 859121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Silvia Perez M. G. Maher & Co. 442 Canal St. New Orleans, La. 70130 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle doll carrier from Taiwan Dear Ms. Perez: In your letter dated Dec. 19, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Murray Ohio Mfg. Co. The sample submitted is a small pink plastic bicycle doll carrier. The merchandise is a reduced-sized child-seat similar to those attached to the back of an adult bicycle. The intended use of the merchandise is to permit children to carry dolls or stuffed animals on their bicycles. The item is constructed of molded polyethylene. The sample submitted contained neither the necessary brackets to attach the carrier to the bicycle nor the belt to secure the doll or animal in the seat. The applicable subheading for the bicycle doll carrier will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreation models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other toys (except models) not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, states that all articles entering the commerce of the United States must be marked with the country of origin as permanently and conspicuously as the article will permit. The sample submitted to this office was found to be not legally marked. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport