NY 859047 December 26, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Samuel Pontieri Alpha Int'l / K & M Custom Brokers, Inc. 40 Parker Road-Suite 201 Elizabeth NJ 07207 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic travel bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Pontieri: In your letter dated December 19, 1990, on behalf of The Pack America Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #80, is a plastic travel bag measuring approximately 23 inches in width, 38 inches in length, and 8 mil in thickness. The bag is unlined and features a 2 1/2" insert at the top, with a full frontal textile zipper closure. The front of the bag is designed with a "Macy's" logo. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for style #80, the travel bag of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport