NY 858855 JAN 03 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 858855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mr. Marty Langtry Castelazo & Associates 5420 West 104th St. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a "Book Pockit" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Langtry: In your letter dated December 10, 1990, on behalf of Supro Sports Equipment Company, Huntington Beach, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Book Pockit." It is composed of woven nylon fabric with woven binding along the two vertical sides. It measures approximately 11 3/16 inches long by 2 1/8 inches wide. The article has two pockets; one is approximately 6 5/16 inches deep and the other is 3 inches deep. Both pockets have flap closures that are held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The "Book Pockit" is strapped around the outside of a 3-ring notebook binder by the two elastic straps that are attached. Printed on one side is the Words "Book Pock- iTS." It is used to hold pencils, rulers, candy, money, etc. The applicable subheading for "Book Pockit" will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport