NY 858801 December 21, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated December 13, 1990, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 100% nylon travel bag measuring approximately 16 inches in height and 12 inches in diameter. The item features separate upper and lower compartments. The upper compartment is lined with plastic and is closed by means of a drawstring closure. The lower compartment is fully insulated and opens and closes by means of a nylon zipper encircling the circumference of the bag. The bag also features an adjustable textile shoulder strap. The item is designed to carry personal effects as well as for recreational use. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the nylon travel bag of textile man-made materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport