NY 858707 JAN 10 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238: 858707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3905.20.0000 Mr. Cheng-k Weng East and West Trade Corp. 2 High Meadow Road Saddle River, N.J. 07458 RE: The tariff classification of Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA) from China. Dear Mr. Weng: In your letter dated November 21, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The PVA product consists of white flakes and is in primary form. It is used widely for fiber and resin processing, paper-making, production of emulsifiers and adhesives, coatings, films, and vinylon fibers. The applicable subheading for the PVA will be 3905.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polyvinyl alcohols in primary form. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport