NY 858644 December 19, 1990 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:35l 858644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.0040 Roger & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 19005 Charlotte, NC 28219-9005 RE: The tariff classification of beaded appliques from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Rosalind C. Peacock: In your letter dated November 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of beaded motifs which are intended to decorate or embellish women's wedding gowns. No style numbers were shown on the merchandise. The appliques are cut in leaf-shaped designs and measure approximately 5 by 10 inches. They have imitation pearl beads and plastic sequins sewn on to embroidered ground fabrics. The ground fabrics are 100% polyester, sheer, plain woven fabrics that are not completely obsured by the beads, sequins and embroidery work. As requested in your letter, the samples will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the appliques will be 5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport