NY 858595 Dec 10, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-858595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Ms. Judith Burns Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc. Des Moines International Airport Room 206A Des Mones, IA 50321 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile visor caddy from Taiwan Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated November 26, 1990, on behalf of Air- Tex/Bob Allen Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a visor caddy that measures approximately 12 inches by 6 1/4 inches. The article is made of nylon with acrylic coating. One the front side it has two zippered pockets and a "Toyota" logo. On the reverse side are three elastic bands. The elastic bands are affixed to an automobile sun visor and the visor caddy is used to carry items such as sun glasses, maps, papers, etc. The applicable subheading for the automobile visor caddy will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport