NY 858517 Dec. 19, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 858517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2010 Ms. Susie Koo DML Marketing Group, Ltd. 9990 Glenoaks Blvd., Suite B Sun Valley, CA 91352 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of lady's knitted trousers, style 6500, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Koo: In your letter dated November 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fabric of this garment is manufactured from printed jersey of 90% cotton/10% spandex. This close-fitting garment, which extends to the ankles, is characterized by an elasticized waistband. The applicable subheading for the submitted garment will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other knitted trousers and breeches of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport