NY 858415 Dec. 24, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2010 Ms. Coralie Merrill Radix Group International 18930 Des Moines Way So. Building No. 4 Seattle, Washington 98148 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's knit trousers from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Merrill: In your letter dated November 26, 1990, received by this office on December 4, 1990 on behalf of Tamara Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #1436-21, is a pair of women's knit trousers constructed from a 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment extends to the mid calf area and features an elastic waistband and two on seam side pockets. The leg separation is apparent when the garment is viewed from the front. The garment is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style #1436-21 will be 6104.63.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit trousers of synthetic fibers other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style #1436-21 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport