NY 858249 DEC 11 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 858249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9590 Mr. Robert Kallman Kallman Research Corporation 14 Passaic Avenue, Suite 3B Nutley, New Jersey 07110 RE: The tariff classification of a "Supersac" from China. Dear Mr. Kallman: In your letter dated November 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Supersac." It is composed of a kiss bonded fabric with nylon tricot lining in the shape of a pocket. It is open at the top with a strip similar to the "VELCRO" brand loop fasteners attached to the back. It has an extra peel and stick strip similar to the "VELCRO" brand loop fastener to be attached to any surface. The article is attached to an instruction card. It is used for holding cans, bottles, eyeglasses, scissors, pens/pencils, etc. The applicable subheading for the "Supersac" will be 6307.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. With respect to foreign assembly operations, subheading 9802.00.80, HTS, provides for an allowance in duty for the cost or value of United States made components assembled abroad by the attachment of various components to form the imported merchandise. In the absence of precise details of the operations performed abroad, and specific samples showing pecisely what is exported and returned, we are unable to state definitely whether the requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTS, are met. Further information in this respect appears necessary. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport