NY 858111 December 06, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Ian E.G. Robertson Deep See Products 18935 59th Ave. N.E. Arlington, WA 98223 RE: The tariff classification of "Fish Holders Bags" from China. Dear Mr. Robertson: In your letter dated November 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples, called "Snap Top Fish Holder Bags", which are sport bags designed for use by skin/scuba divers as a fishing accessory to collect shells and/or fish. The bags are constructed of a polyester mesh and nylon front with a nylon back. The items features double textile handles, with an attached plastic clip designed to be attached to the belt etc.. They are closed by means of a hook and loop closure. The front of the bags are printed with the words "Deep See". The applicable subheading for the "Snap Top Fish Holder Bags" of textile man-made materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport