NY 858008 November 28, 1990 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N3G:344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.50 Ms. Linda White Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place P.O. Box 998 Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a brass necklace and brooch from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. White: In your letter of November 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a brass necklace and brooch. You have submitted two samples with your request. The first item is a necklace composed of a brass locket which is attached to a brass link chain with a barrel clasp. The second item is a brooch which is composed of a cotton bow-tie with a bar pin affixed to its back. A brass locket is attached to the bow-tie. The applicable subheading for the brass necklace and brooch will be 7117.19.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport