NY 857869 DEC 3 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 857869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2900 Mr. Samuel Cohen LIPO Chemicals Inc. 207 19th Avenue Paterson, NJ 07504 RE: The tariff classification of Uniphen P-23 from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated November 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Uniphen P-23 is a mixture of methyl, ethyl, propyl, and butyl esters of p-hydroxybenzoic acid in 2-phenoxyethanol. It is used as a preservative for pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. The applicable subheading for Uniphen P-23 will be 3823.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport