NY 857374 November 21, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:354 857374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.46 Ms. Stephanie Bloom The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycling glove from Korea. Dear Ms. Bloom: In your letter dated October 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 0612, is a half-fingered glove with a synthetic leather palm, palm-side of the thumb and index finger. You state in your letter, that a "palm patch", which incorporates a gel padding, will be applied after importation by your customer, however, the sample before this office does not include that addition. The back of the hand is divided approximately in half by a diagonal thin piping. The pinky, ring finger and middle finger side of the hand to the wrist is made of a nylon mesh fabric. The remainder of the back of the hand is made of cotton terry and has a cut-a-away section secured by a hook and loop closure. This glove shows design for use in the sport of bicycle racing. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the synthetic leather palm and thumb, which is a non woven textile material. The applicable subheading for style 0612, will be 6216.00.46, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport