NY 855953 Sept 10, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 855953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.3000 Ms. Janet Moore Harper Robinson & Company 9620 N.E. Colfax Portland, Oregon 97720 RE: The tariff classification of a power supply from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated August 23, 1990, on behalf of Planar Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a power supply that will be used within a display of a computer. This 12-volt power supply is comprised of semiconductor devices and various components which allow it to power the row and column drivers of an electroluminescent display. Voltage is applied to both the correct row and column electrode to cause a lit pixel. These power supplies are designed specifically for use within an electro- luminescent display of an automatic data processing machine, and have no other possible application. The applicable subheading for the power supply will be 8471.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for power supplies for use with automatic data processing machines, and units thereof. The rate of duty will be 3-percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport