NY 855658 September 17, 1990 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 855658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0050 Ms. Sheila Cain Centerchem, Incorporated 225 High Ridge Road Stamford, CT 06905 RE: The tariff classification of Stimucell LR from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Cain: In your letter dated August 21, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Stimucell LR is composed of low and medium molecular weight substances of bovine blood plasma without native proteins. It contains various natural components including: salts, krebs, cycle acids, glucopeptides, amino acids and other components. The product will be used as a cosmetic skin care ingredient for moisturizing. The applicable subheading for the Stimucell LR will be 3002.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antisera and other blood fractions, other. The rate of duty will be free This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport