NY 855623 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 855623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0042 Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rosenberg: In your letter dated August 22, 1990, on behalf of Women's Specialty Retailing Group, Division of U.S. Shoe Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 41098 is a woman's sweater manufactured from knit and woven fabrics, each composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The sweater features a partial front opening with no closure, 3/4 length sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit waistband. The fabric of the knit section measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The knit section consists of the front panel, knit in a diamond pattern featuring openwork and novelty stitching, the rib knit cuffs and the rib knit waistband. The knit section also includes the dolman shoulders and the front part of the sleeves. The woven section consists of the entire back, the front placket and the collar. The sample will be returned as you requested. Your correspondence indicated the following: Surface Area Weight Value Style Knit / Woven Knit / Woven Knit / Woven % % % 41098 43 57 66.8 33.2 65.22 34.78 The essential character is imparted by the knit section, following General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3 (b). Consequently, the applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.90.0042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, ...knitted ..., of other textile materials, sweaters, women's ..., other .... The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 41098 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport