NY 855197 AUGUST 27 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 855197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2060 Mr. Michael Veny Abe M. Knipper, Inc. 80 Sheridan Boulevard Inwood, New York 11696 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket from China. Dear Mr. Veny: In your letter dated August 6, 1990, on behalf of Cooper Sportswear Manufacturing Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1704QB is a boy's lined jacket. The jacket is constructed of contrasting colored fabric inserts composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The garment has a full front opening secured by five snaps. The jacket's collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed knit fabric. Textile patches with the logo "Little Slugger", and "Louisville Pride", are located on the left chest, left sleeve and on the back. There are two front slash pockets at the waist. Under Sec. 304 TA of 1930 (as amended), garments marked with a country of origin label sewn in the nape of the neck, mid-way between the shoulders is acceptable for Customs purposes. For information on fiber content and care labelling you should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport