NY 854079 July 31, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS:108 854079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.0020 John W. Whittaker O'Neill & Whittaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a radio/horn/light combination from China. Dear Mr. Whittaker: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 15, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Midland International DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A radio/horn/light combination. HTS PROVISION : A/M radio HTS SUBHEADING : 8527.19.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport