NY 853886 July 17, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N36:345 853886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550 Mr. Marc Freedgood Kiddie Products Inc. One Kiddie Drive Avon, MA 02322-1171 RE: The tariff classification of a "Nursery Organizer" from China. Dear Mr. Freedgood: In your letter dated June 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Nursey Organizer". It is composed of 100 percent polyester raschel knit, openwork, fabric on one side and the other side is of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The article has four open pockets, two on each side. Sewn around the top of the pockets and around the edges is a knitted binding with buckles at each corner. There is an opening down the center of one side which is held closed by a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The article will be used on a changing table for babies. The applicable subheading for the "Nursery Organizer" will be 6307.90.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. With respect to marking requirements, it is noted that the front of the label attached to your sample indicates the printing "Avon MA 02322," and the back of the label indicates "Made in China". It is to be pointed out with reference to Customs Regulations 134.46, that when the name of any city or locality in the United States, such as "Avon, MA" appears on an imported article, the country of origin, preceded by "Made in" or "product of" must not only appear in a legible and permanent manner but also in close proximity and in at least a comparable size to those names or letters. Therefore, your sample should be marked in compliance with the above regulation, the printing "Made in China" should appear on the same side of the label as "Avon, MA". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport